Skip to main content

How Well Do You Know Disney's Beginnings?

1) What was Walt Disney's very first cartoon series?
A) The Alice Comedies
B) Oswald the Lucky Rabbit
C) Mickey Mouse
D) Laugh-O-gram Films

2) Which of these is not the title of one of Walt's Alice Comedies?
A) Alice in the Jungle
B) Alice's Mysterious Mystery
C) Alice Takes the Cake
D) Alice's Balloon Race

3) What young actress played Alice in the Alice Comedies?
A) Virginia Davis
B) Margaret Hamilton
C) Adriana Caselotti
D) Ilene Woods

4) Walt's early character Oswald the Lucky Rabbit makes a tiny appearance in which movie?
A) Fantasia
B) Who Framed Roger Rabbit
C) Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas
D) Beauty and the Beast

5) Walt Disney's wife, Lillian, suggested that Walt name his mouse creation "Mickey" — what name had he originally chosen?
A) Mortimer
B) Homer
C) Morgan
D) Willie

6) Which of these songs can you hear in "Steamboat Willie"?
A) Minnie's Yoo Hoo
B) Cotton-Eyed Joe
C) My Old Kentucky Home
D) Turkey in the Straw

7) "Steamboat Willie" is the first Mickey cartoon ever released – but which was the first ever made?
A) The Gallopin' Gaucho
B) Plane Crazy
C) The Opry House
D) When the Cat's Away

8) What was the first of Disney's Silly Symphonies?
A) Flowers and Trees
B) Springtime
C) Skeleton Dance
D) Midnight in a Toy Shop

9) What did Walt provide for his high-school newspaper?
A) Gossip
B) A weekly column
C) Editorials
D) Cartoons

10) What film won Walt Disney his first Academy Award®?
A) Flowers and Trees
B) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
C) Plane Crazy
D) The Three Little Pigs

How Many Did You Get Right?

Answers:
1 D, 2 C, 3 A, 4 B, 5 A, 6 D, 7 B, 8 C, 9 D, 10 A

Comments

Unknown said…
like the change. The pink suits you.

Popular posts from this blog

Vaccine Part 1

As a little girl I would look on my mom’s arm and wonder why she had such a weird mark near her shoulder. A few days ago, as the warm solution penetrated my bloodstream, I started to cry remembering my mom’s mark. The nurse asked me if I was okay and I told her I was so incredibly happy. As a diabetic I was stressed never knowing if I was doing enough to avoid it but also, keeping some semblance of life in doing outdoor things. I cried because I am incredibly grateful to the SCIENCE that made this possible in only a year. Less time for me to worry about my only kiddo should the worse happen.  If ur on the fence...I’ve worked in entertainment for over 20 years and I’ve seen first hand how easy celebrities influence the public.  Some do good and others well...I’m happy to have a little bit of the gracious Dolly Parton with me.  Scientists on the other hand, very rarely get the recognition for their years of study, years of research and expertise contributing to (wo)mankind....

7th Birthday

Mark ur calendars, Dec 12 is an awesome day to go to Disneyland! There was no one at the park yesterday morning. We had 3 amazing hours 8am to 11am to ride! Some Disneyland records we set yesterday:  ✅A After many years, we finally got a wristband (and bought) a giant Disneyland candy cane.  ✅F First people on pirates of the carribean.  ✅ Line for Indiana Jones was 10 minutes long  😳  This never happens and we sat next to the people (strangers) who sat next to us on pirates b ut we did not walk over to the ride with them. ✅ By a fluke, we were also the first people on Big Thunder Mountain and kiddo rode in the cart by herself! (They opened late and we were in the right spot) ✅Kiddo  rode front seat on Matterhorn because a kind guy, his first visit, said he was too tall to sit in front and she wouldn’t be able to see sitting behind him ✅ Prode space mountain for the first time and huffed that it wasn’t scary and it was no IncrediCoaster. And the line...

How Was Your Weekend?

Does a Monday morning ever go by without someone asking you how your weekend was? I got to work and was bombarded with the question and this week I didn't have a thing to say. Didn't feel good the whole weekend so we did nothing except managed to go grocery shopping, make a trip to Target and watch several epsiodes of Quantum Leap and Battlestar Gallactica. I found that when you don't have anything to say it's good to have at least a change in your appearance to deflect the pitty looks for not having done anything on your weekend. Luckily, I had a new hair cut and color job so I was able to skip the fact that I didn't have any exciting plans to report. Last week I awoke with that I can't this hair anymore attitude and booked an appointment. I went back to bright blonde as opposed to darker blonde with brown streaks I had for the wedding. It was refreshing to go get your hair done after spending the weekend in pain. Luckily for me, the new hair color must hav...